PRIVACY POLICY

Holistic Therapies Gold Coast Privacy Policy

Holistic Therapies Gold Coast treats the privacy of its clients and students very seriously as a matter of respect for each person’s fundamental right to privacy of their personal information.

This policy deals with the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Client details collection

Holistic Therapies Gold Coast collects personal information in order to assist in the provision of its services.

Personal details are collected for the purposes of:

  • RProcessing course/workshop registration
  • RDispatching and delivering course/workshop information and materials
  • RCommunicating with students and clients
  • RManaging client treatment record keeping processes
  • RProviding a suitable healing treatment which is beneficial to the client

Use & Disclosure

Holistic Therapies Gold Coast acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. The information provided by clients or students is considered "personal information" as defined by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

Holistic Therapies Gold Coast uses the personal information only for the purpose that it was provided in order to provide services, to communicate with clients & students and to communicate with nominated people in the event of an accident or emergency.

Holistic Therapies Gold Coast does not provide or sell personal information to external parties for the purposes of marketing.

No information about any client will be discussed or shared with any third party without consent of the client or parent/guardian if the client is under 18.

Complaints

Complaints regarding a privacy matter will be handled in accordance with Holistic Therapies Gold Coast Complaint and Grievance Policy.

Alternatively complaints may be addressed to the Federal Privacy Commissioner (www.privacy.gov.au)

Relevant legislation

Privacy Act 1998 (Commonwealth)